Coding Club Quiz 2k21 - NHCK
nhcm logo 1024x164

NEWS

Coding Club Quiz 2k21

Event Date: 03-12-2022
Classes: I BCA & II BCA
Event : Coding club Quiz 2k21
Venue: Room No D31
Event Coordinator: Vybhavi.B, Sandhya S

Objective: The objective of conducting a coding club quiz is to give students the opportunity to test and evaluate their critical thinking and logical skills in a fun environment where they can compete and learn with their peers and work on their skills together as a Team .

About the Competition
Coding club quiz was organized for a brief assessment of the knowledge that the students participating  possess,while also giving them an opportunity to use and test  their knowledge outside of academics. There were 48 participants. This event was organized in order to cultivate and improve the knowledge of the student and for problem solving and logical deductions.

There were 4 normal rounds and one tie-breaker round  in the coding club quiz.

Round 1: Preliminary elimination round where the students were given a questionnaire and were qualified into the next round based on their results.There were a total of 24 Teams in this round.

Team Name Class
Team 1 Niranjan

Niharika

2nd BCA A
Team 2 Ashok Kumar

Sahil

2nd BCA A
Team 3 Divya

Anusha

2nd BCA A
Team 4 Yahaswini

Pawan

2nd BCA B
Team 5 Lavanya

Kushma

2nd BCA B
Team 6 Varuni

Keerthana

2nd BCA B
Team 7 Monisha D

Pavithra L

1st BCA A
Team 8 Madhan

Devakar

1st BCA A
Team 9 Prushaath Nair

P.Lokeshwar

1st BCA A
Team 10 Janani

Vanshitha

1st BCA A
Team 11 Jyothi

Ananya.

1st BCA A
Team 12 Harsha

Inderesh sai

1st BCA A
Team 13 Abhishek. B

Akash Raj. B.

1st BCA A
Team 14 Vijay S

Aarthi

1st BCA B
Team 15 Sanjeev singh

Hrithik Kumar

1st BCA B
Team 16 Sudeep

Nikitha

1st BCA B
Team 17 Deepesh

Raghuvaran.M

1st BCA B
Team 18 Manish.V. R

N vijay

1st BCA B
Team 19 Tushar.K

Rushil Nair

1st BCA B
Team 20 Nafeesa banu

Saniya K A

1st BCA B
Team 21 Suraj kuman.

Salman ulla.s.b.

1st BCA B
Team 22 Mallya.

Santosh.v

1st BCA B
Team 23 Trisha

Raksha

1st BCA B
Team 24 Monisha K

Nithya K

1st BCA B

Round 2: Rapid Fire Jumbled words,Quickly unscramble computer based words and be the first to answer, wrong answers are negatively marked,there will be  no elimination this round.    10 Teams qualified for this round

Team Name Class
Team 1 Niranjan Niharika 2nd BCA A
Team 2 Ashok Kumar Sahil 2nd BCA A
Team 3 Divya Anusha 2nd BCA A
Team 4 Yahaswini Pawan 2nd BCA B
Team 5 Lavanya Kushma 2nd BCA B
Team 9 Prushaath Nair P.Lokeshwar 1st BCA A
Team 11 Jyothi Ananya. 1st BCA A
Team 17 Deepesh Raghuvaran.M 1st BCA B
Team 18 Manish.V. R N vijay 1st BCA B
Team 22 Mallya Santosh.v 1st BCA B

Round 3: Pictionary round each Team was given one question with 20 seconds to answer it,there were a total of  10 questions,wrong or no answer will result in negative marking,5 Teams will be eliminated at the end of this round.

Team Name Class
Team 1 Niranjan

Niharika

2nd BCA A
Team 2 Ashok Kumar

Sahil

2nd BCA A
Team 3 Divya

Anusha

2nd BCA A
Team 4 Yahaswini

Pawan

2nd BCA B
Team 5 Lavanya

Kushma

2nd BCA B
Team 9 Prushaath Nair

P.Lokeshwar

1st BCA A
Team 11 Jyothi

Ananya.

1st BCA A
Team 17 Deepesh

Raghuvaran.M

1st BCA B
Team 18 Manish.V. R

N vijay

1st BCA B
Team 22 Mallya

Santosh.v

1st BCA B

Round 4: The final round was  Find the output ,it is a rapid fire round where a program will be displayed and the output is to be found. The First Team to answer gets the points,wrong answers will be negatively marked.

5 Teams qualified for this round.

Team Name Class
Team 1 Niranjan

Niharika

2nd BCA A
Team 3 Divya

Anusha

2nd BCA A
Team 4 Yahaswini

Pawan

2nd BCA B
Team 17 Deepesh

Raghuvaran.M

1st BCA B
Team 18 Manish.V. R

N vijay

1st BCA B

Tiebreaker:  The final ended with a 3 way tie for 3rd so there was a common question for all 3 Teams the first one to answer the question correctly took 3rd place.

The 3 Teams that took part were.

Team Name Class
Team 3 Divya

Anusha

2nd BCA A
Team 4 Yahaswini

Pawan

2nd BCA B
Team 18 Manish.V. R

N vijay

1st BCA B

The Winners of the event were:

Position Name Class
1st Niranjan

Niharika

2nd BCA A
2nd Deepesh

Raghuvaran.M

1st BCA B
3rd Divya

Anusha

2nd BCA A
2k21 1

Winners of the event

2k21 2
2k21 3

Third placed contestants

2k21 4

Vote Of Thanks

2k21 5

Students taking part in the final round